Accident Cessna 182P N9787G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383401

Date:Sunday 5 September 1982
Time:10:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Annaliese & F.k. Odencrantz
Registration: N9787G
MSN: 18263439
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1636 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strathmorela, CA
Destination airport:Reno, CA (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE REALIZED THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO LOW WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH. HE REPORTED THAT HE ADDED INSUFFICIENT POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT DURING TOUCHDOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE HIT A DITCH AND WENT OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA334

Location