Accident Bede BD-2 N5131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383409

Date:Saturday 4 September 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Bede BD-2
Owner/operator:Herrill Davenport
Registration: N5131
MSN: GC-1-66
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:751 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conifer, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conifer, CO
Destination airport:Conifer, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING AT A RANCH STRIP THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED. ON THE SECOND BOUNCE THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CROSSED A DITCH LOCATED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A MOUND OF DIRT AND SEPARATED THE WHEEL. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED. TOTAL LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY WAS 1400 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FTE25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82FTE25