Accident Cessna 182A N6088B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383410

Date:Saturday 4 September 1982
Time:09:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Burt Bruce
Registration: N6088B
MSN: 18234088
Total airframe hrs:3050 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO
Destination airport:Las Vagas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AFTER THE ENGINE STOPPED. HE WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE ONCE. IT RAN FOR ABOUT 2 MINUTES AND STOPPED AGAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA364

Location