Accident Barnes AX-7 N4069Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383411

Date:Saturday 4 September 1982
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Barnes AX-7
Owner/operator:Jeanne Schuenn
Registration: N4069Y
MSN: 10050
Total airframe hrs:236 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, CO
Destination airport:Aurora, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE VFR LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT WAS BEING CONDUCTED IN STRONG 20-25 KT WIND CONDITIONS. THE WIND CONDITION HAD CHANGED SUBSTANTIALLY DURING THE DURATION OF THE FLIGHT. DURING A LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD THE GONDOLA BOUNCED AND WAS DRUG APPROXIMATELY 270 FEET. THE PASSENGER SUFFERED A BROKEN ANKLE DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DTE26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DTE26