Accident Cessna 177 N3286T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383412

Date:Saturday 4 September 1982
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3286T
MSN: 17700586
Total airframe hrs:1980 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castlerock, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO (KFMN)
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLIGHT TO ENGLEWOOD, CO, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON THE NORTHBOUND LANE OF INTERSTATE 25 AT CASTLE ROCK. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA184

Location