Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4370X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383419

Date:Friday 3 September 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Capital City Aviation
Registration: N4370X
MSN: 7625014
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kralltown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harrisburg, PA (KCXY)
Destination airport:Harrisburg, PA (KCXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A POWER OFF APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DROP WHEN IT WAS AT ABOUT 35 FT AGL ON FINAL APPROACH. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT REPORTED THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER, RETRACTED ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS AND TRIED TO GET THE AIRCRAFT TO CLIMB. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN HARD AGAIN. DURING THE LANDING, THE PROPELLER, NOSE GEAR AND ENGINE MOUNTS WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA217