Accident Villine's BREEZY RLV-1 N21CV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383422

Date:Thursday 2 September 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Villine's BREEZY RLV-1
Owner/operator:Robert Williams
Registration: N21CV
MSN: 515
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, MO
Destination airport:Independence, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WHEN AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A VIBRATION. WHAT PILOT THOUGHT WAS A BEAN FIELD WAS 5 FEET HIGH MILO, AND AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED. VIBRATION WAS CAUSED BY PIECE OF SEPARATED EXHAUST SYSTEM HITTING AND BREAKING OFF PART OF THE WOODEN PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FCG20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82FCG20