Accident Piper PA-20 N1510A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383425

Date:Thursday 2 September 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:David Baker
Registration: N1510A
MSN: 20-698
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE PILOT SERVICED THE AIRCRAFT WITH FUEL AND VERIFIED THE RIGHT WING TANK WAS FULL. THE PILOT DID NOT SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK PRIOR TO DEPARTING. DURING A LOW PASS OVER A WOODED AREA, THE ENGINE QUIT. DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO COMPLETE THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST PROCEDURES AND RESTART THE ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA093

Location