Accident Grumman AA5B N28311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383428

Date:Thursday 2 September 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA5B
Owner/operator:Raleigh Flying Service
Registration: N28311
MSN: AA5B0555
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1072 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darlington, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC
Destination airport:Darlington, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WIND SHIFTED TO TAILWIND AS PILOT WAS LANDING. HE CONSIDERED A GO-AROUND BECAUSE OF SPEED BUT THOUGHT HE COULD STOP. AS HE WENT OFF THE END THE WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA262

Location