Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7890W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383430

Date:Thursday 2 September 1982
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Jan Air
Registration: N7890W
MSN: 28-1915
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3246 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weslaco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville, TX
Destination airport:Weslaco, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OVERSHOT AN APPROACH TO RWY 13 & WENT AROUND. THE CROSSWIND LEG WAS EXTENDED TO GIVE THE PLT MORE ROOM. THE PLT TURNED ON FINAL & LINED UP ON A STREET PARALLELING THE RWY. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN THE PLT SAW THE "X" PAINTED ON THE STREET & EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT DRIFTED & STRUCK A CYCLONE FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA362

Location