Accident Cessna 210 N727FK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383432

Date:Thursday 2 September 1982
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N727FK
MSN: 21058912
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1836 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosenburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosenburg, OR
Destination airport:Rosenburg, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO HAND START THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO A WEAK BATTERY. THE PILOT TOLD PASSENGER TO HOLD THE BRAKES AND ASSUMED THE PASSENGER KNEW HOW, BECAUSE OF HIS MANY HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME (AS A PASSENGER). WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO MOVE FORWARD AND ATTEMPTS BY THE PILOT TO GET IN THE PLANE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PASSENGER PULLEDTHE FUEL MIXTURE OFF BUT DID NOT APPLY THE BRAKES. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED INTO A HANGAR AND STRUCK AN AIRCRAFT (N1565).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DYK12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DYK12