Accident Piper PA-18 N83593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383434

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1982
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Errol Remsing
Registration: N83593
MSN: 187709094
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20 Ese North Po, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:20 Ese North Po, AK
Destination airport:Tanana Flats, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PREVIOUSLY LANDING AT AN OFF-AIRPORT HUNTING SITE, THE PLT & PAX STARTED CUTTING THE BRUSH TO CLEAR A SUITABLE AREA FOR TAKEOFF. DUE TO THE APPROACHING NIGHT, THE PLT CONSIDERED THE AREA TO BE SUITABLE. DRG TAKEOFF THE LEFT WINGTIP STRUCK SOME BRUSH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAA17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAA17

Location