Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8398T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383445

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8398T
MSN: 28-819049
Total airframe hrs:47672 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbridge, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ (ACY
Destination airport:Woodbridge, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A VISUAL APPROACH FOR FINAL LANDING THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED & THE PLT APPLIED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FT AGL OVER THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY THE ENG QUIT. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A SMALL CLEARING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT 12 GALS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT TANK & 1-1/2 PINTS FROM THE RIGHT TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON THE RIGHT TANK POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA82FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA82FA030

Location