Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N41755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383446

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Woods Air Service
Registration: N41755
MSN: 339
Total airframe hrs:6754 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340-AN2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kuskokwim River, AK
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS & A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A SANDBAR. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT STRUCK A LOG, FOLDING THE MAIN GEAR. ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED A FAILED NO.4 ARTICULATING ROD. THE ROD SEPARATED JUST ABOVE THE KNUCKLE PIN AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82FA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82FA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1989 N41755 Woods Air Service 0 Palmer, AK non
22 July 1992 N41755 Woods Air Service 0 near McGrath, AK sub
Forced landing

Location