Accident Beechcraft G18S N38RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383449

Date:Monday 30 August 1982
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Viking Express Inc
Registration: N38RM
MSN: BA-547
Total airframe hrs:10000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-A14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:Cincinati, OH (KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 13R, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT JUST AS IT OBTAINED TAILWHEEL LIFT-OFF SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STRUCK A DIRT BANK AND WAS DAMAGED. BOTH THE PILOT AND THE AIRCRAFT OPERATOR STATED THAT THE LEFT MAIN TIRE LOST PRESSURE, BUT THEY WERE NOT ABLE TO DETERMINE WHY. ACCORDING TO THE 2330 WEATHER REPORT, THE WIND WAS FROM 040 DEG AT 5 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA316