Accident Bell 206B N2296Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383453

Date:Monday 30 August 1982
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Energy Fuel Nuclear, Inc.
Registration: N2296Y
MSN: 3590
Total airframe hrs:333 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hurricane Valle, AZ
Destination airport:Kanab, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING AN AUTOROTATION TO A COMPANY OFFICAL. DURING THE FLARE, WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND AND A HARD LANDING WAS MADE. THE BENDIX FUEL CONTROL WAS FOUND TO BE OUT OF LIMITS AT CERTAIN TEST POINTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA324