Accident Bell 206L N403DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383454

Date:Monday 30 August 1982
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Daniel Internationals
Registration: N403DC
MSN: 45032
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3572 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greenville, SC
Destination airport:Greenville, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS MAKING AN APPROACH TO A NEW HELIPAD THAT WAS STILL UNDER CONSTRUCTION WHEN HE FELT A SEVERE VIBRATION. AFTER LANDING AND SHUTDOWN, HE DISCOVERED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR HAD STRUCK THE GLASS COVER OF A HELIPORT PERIMETER LIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA257

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 1985 N403DC Metro Ambulance Services 2 Duluth, GA w/o