Serious incident Piper PA-28-140 N8245N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383456

Date:Sunday 29 August 1982
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8245N
MSN: 25454
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Beltsville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Park, MD
Destination airport:College Park, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRACTICE FLIGHT IN PREPARATION FOR A BFR, THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING VFR GO AROUNDS AT A CLOSED AIRPORT. ON THE SECOND CIRCUIT WHILE ON DOWNWIND, THE ENGINE FAILED WHILE AT IDLE. THE PILOTS ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE AIRCRAFT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND HE ELECTED TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. DAMAGE WAS LIMITED TO THE NOSE GEAR, RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND RIGHT WING TIP AND THERE WERE NO INJURIES. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82IA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82IA287

Location