Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383466

Date:Saturday 28 August 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Robert Consalvi
Registration: N15752
MSN: 28-7325151
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1980 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norwood, MA (KOWD)
Destination airport:Norwood, MA (KOWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT AND RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT TO PRACTICE LANDINGS. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN ON HIS SECOND TOUCH-AND-GO, THE NOSE WENT TO THE RIGHT. LEFT RUDDER WAS APPLIED TO RE-ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT TO THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY. AT ABOUT THAT POINT IN THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TURNED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA212