Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5624U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383467

Date:Saturday 28 August 1982
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5624U
MSN: 28-26420
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4662 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twenty-nine Pal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twenty-nine Pal, CA
Destination airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PREPARING TO TAKEOFF, THE PILOT TAXIED TO A POSITION NEAR THE MIDPOINT OF RUNWAY 8/26 WHERE IT INTERSECTED WITH A 750 FT TAXIWAY. AT THAT POINT, THE TAXIWAY ANGLED TOWARD THE SOUTH-SOUTHWEST TO THE NORTH END OF RUNWAY 17/35. THE PILOT MISTOOK THE TAXIWAY FOR THE NORTH-SOUTH RUNWAY. AFTER MAKING A 360 DEG TURN TO CLEAR THE AREA, HE INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON THE TAXIWAY. BY THE TIME THE PLANE CAME TO THE END OF THE TAXIWAY, IT WAS TOO SLOW TO LIFT OFF AND THE PILOT WAS AFRAID IT WAS TOO FAST TO TURN ON TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE PAVED SURFACE AND RAN INTO A BARBED WIRE FENCE. THE TEMPERATURE AND ELEVATION WERE 93 DEG AND 1808 FT, RESPECTIVELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA319

Location