Accident Piper PA-28-140 N41419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383495

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1982
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Ray Hylan School Of Aero
Registration: N41419
MSN: 28-7425237
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3423 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honeoye Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkirk, NY (KDKK)
Destination airport:Jamestown, NY (JHW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ROCHESTER, NY ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT DESTINED FOR ITHACA NY. ENROUTE SHE BECAME DISORIENTED AND CALLED ON 121.5 TO RECEIVE HELP FROM THE LOCAL CONTROLLING FACILITY AND WAS VECTORED TOWARDS HONEOYE AIRPORT. WHILE APPROACHING THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON LANDING. THE PILOT INDICATED FIVE HOURS OF FUEL ENDURANCE ON HER FLIGHT PLAN. TACH TIME READINGS RECORDED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT INDICATED THAT THE TOTAL DURATION OF THE FLIGHT WAS 5.6 HOURS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA240

Location