Accident Cessna 182P N9398G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383508

Date:Sunday 22 August 1982
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9398G
MSN: 18260938
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1968 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batesville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batesville, GA
Destination airport:Batesville, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE FLARED NORMALLY AT WHAT HE PERCEIVED TO BE THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. HE WAS SURPRISED WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON AN UPSLOPE, ABOUT 15 FEET SHORT OF THE MARKED THRESHOLD AND SEVERAL FEET BELOW THE RUNWAY LEVEL. THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE FUSELAGE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE SLOPING AREA BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY HAD RECENTLY BEEN MOWED. DESPITE THE PAINTED MARKERS, HE WAS NOT CONVINCED, IN FLIGHT, THAT THE RUNWAY DID NOT BEGIN WHERE THE GRASS HAD BEEN CUT ON THE UPSLOPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA246

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 2018 N9398G 0 Opelika, Alabama sub

Location