Accident Piper PA-11 N4950M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383509

Date:Sunday 22 August 1982
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Raymond Malara
Registration: N4950M
MSN: 11-435
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Utica, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holland Patent, NY
Destination airport:Ceres, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE THROTTLE WOULD NOT CLOSE DURING LANDING. THE PILOT TRIED BRAKES AND THEN ELEVATOR AS THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF TRYING TO STOP THE ENGINE BY OTHER MEANS (SWITCH, MIXTURE, ETC).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA207