Accident Cessna 210M N7320M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383516

Date:Saturday 21 August 1982
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Florida Aviation
Registration: N7320M
MSN: 21062008
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1891 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:Omaha, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, AN AIRCRAFT MECHANIC, MADE A NIGHT FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY NEAR HOLLY SPRINGS, MS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED TWO SIGNPOSTS WHICH CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED 520 FEET BEFORE LEAVING THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD, THEN CROSSED AN DITCH, HIT TWO TREES AND CAME TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT, RIGHT-WING-LOW ATTITUDE IN FRONT OF A PRIVATE RESIDENCE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EXAMINED AND FOUND EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA242

Location