Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383521

Date:Saturday 21 August 1982
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Trigg Theimer
Registration: N15373
MSN: 28-7325051
Total airframe hrs:1781 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED AND HE OVERCORRECTED. THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY WAS DAMAGED DURING TOUCHDOWN AND THE RUDDER PEDALS BECAME INOPERATIVE. THE STUDENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ANDCOLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA345

Location