Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5796W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383526

Date:Saturday 21 August 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5796W
MSN: 28-1736
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knox, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rensselaer, IN
Destination airport:Brooklyn Park, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A FLIGHT FROM LAKE VILLAGE TO KNOX, IN. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE LANDED TO REFUEL AT RENSSELAER, IN. DURING THE FLIGHT FROM RENSSELAER TO KNOX, THE ENGINE BEGAN LOOSING POWER WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 5 MI FROM THE DESTINATION. WHEN THE PILOT REALIZED HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, HE LANDED IN A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, A STRUT FAILED AND THE PLANE NOSE OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT A WHEEL GOT INTO A RUT BEFORE THE PLANE NOSED OVER. DURING AN EXAMINATION, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS AND CARBURETOR BOW. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD FAILED TO DRAIN THE FUEL SUMPS PRIOR TO DEPARTING RENSSELAER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA324