Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5044T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383527

Date:Saturday 21 August 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5044T
MSN: 28-7225330
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3406 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, MS
Destination airport:Lexington, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 6 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHEN THE MIXTURE LEVER WAS RETARDED TO LEAN THE ENGINE FOR CRUISE. THE MIXTURE WAS QUICKLY ADVANCED, BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT TURNED BACK TOWARD THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. DURING THE APPROACH, THE AIRSPEED WAS HIGH AND THE PILOT WAS OVERSHOOTING, SO HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, THE ENGINE WOULD ONLY DEVELOP 1400 RPM. THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRASH LANDED IN A SOY BEAN FIELD. DURING A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN-UP, THE ENGINE WOULD ONLY DEVELOP 1700 RPM. THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED WHEN THE MARVEL SCHEBLIER CARBURETOR, PN MA45PA, MALFUNCTIONED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA244