Accident Cassutt CASSUTT N223HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383536

Date:Friday 20 August 1982
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt CASSUTT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N223HC
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:71 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO CHECK THE AIRCRAFT AFTER REPITCHING THE PROPELLER BLADE ANGLE. REPORTEDLY, THE TAIL WHEEL SWIVEL COTTER PIN FAILED AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A SOFT, GRASSY AREA AND NOSED OVER. THE OWNER/PILOT/BUILDER HAD FLOWN THE AIRCRAFT 71.4 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA321