Accident Eagle DW-1 N8809J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383537

Date:Friday 20 August 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle DW-1
Owner/operator:Harrington Flying Service
Registration: N8809J
MSN: DW-1-0057-82
Total airframe hrs:131 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holdrege, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Holdrege, NE (KHDE)
Destination airport:Holdrege, NE (KHDE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE STOPPED FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT HAD FINISHED SPRAYING AND WAS ON HIS WAY TO REFUEL WHEN THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. HE PICKED OUT A SHORT FIELD FOR LANDING AND THE TAILWHEEL AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DUE TO SOFT TERRAIN. THE PILOT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE INITIALLY ONLOADED MORE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA150

Location