Accident Cessna 210N N6510N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38354

Date:Thursday 6 October 1988
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6510N
MSN: 21063076
Total airframe hrs:2253 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander City , AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Concord, NC
Destination airport:Alexander City , AL (ALX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ABOUT 2 MI SHORT OF THE DESTINATION ARPT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT IT IMPACTED NOSE DOWN AFTER CLEARING TREES; NO ENGINE SOUNDS WERE HEARD. ACCORDING TO RESCUE PERSONNEL, THE PLT INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO ENGINE OR OTHER MECHANICAL FAILURES; HE INDICATED INSTEAD THAT HE HAD A PROBLEM W/ FUEL. THE PERSONNEL NOTED THAT THEY DIDN'T SMELL ANY FUEL ODOR OR OBSERVE ANY FUEL SPILLAGE AT THE SCENE. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED ONLY TRACE AMOUNTS OF FUEL IN THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL CONTAMINATION OR MECH MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PLT HAD DEPARTED THE airport EARLIER IN THE DAY W/ APPROX 64 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD. TOTAL CAPACITY IS 89 GAL. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE THAT ADDITONAL FUEL WAS OBTAINED DURING SUBSEQUENT STOPS. INTERPOLATION OF ACFT PERFORMANCE CHARTS REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD AN EXPECTED ENDURANCE OF ABOUT 4.7 HRS AT 65% PWR, WITH 64 GAL OF USABLE FUEL. THE ACTUAL ELAPSED FLT TIME SINCE REFUELING WAS ABOUT 5 HRS, BASED ON TACH TIME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26971