Accident Cessna 210 N93019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383546

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1982
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93019
MSN: 21060216
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L-4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC
Destination airport:Le Suer, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT GEAR STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT FIXTURE AND FAILED. ALSO, THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HIT A RUNWAY LIGHT AND WAS DAMAGED. AN INSPECTION OF THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA334

Location