Accident Cessna A185F N70467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383552

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1982
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:D.j. Rental Tools Inc.
Registration: N70467
MSN: 18502181
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1247 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Chenier, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Iberia, LA (KARA)
Destination airport:Camp Hill, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED THE FLOAT PLANE ON THE WATER BESIDE AN OIL DRILLING RIG. AS SOON AS THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN, IT WATER LOOPED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TIPS OF THE FLOATS HAD MUD ON THEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE BELIEVED THAT THE AIRCRAFT MUST HAVE HIT A BANK OR SOMETHING UNDER THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA343

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 2022 C-FCWN Private 0 43 NM ESE of Fort Simpson (CYSF), NT w/o

Location