Accident Cessna 210 YS325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383566

Date:Monday 16 August 1982
Time:19:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Carlos Escobar
Registration: YS325
MSN:
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (C )
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RAN OUT OF FUEL ON THE LAST LEG OF A FLIGHT THAT INVOLVED 4 ENROUTE STOPS. HE STATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGE SHOWED ABOUT 2 HOURS OF FUEL WHEN HE DEPARTED GAINESVILLE. THE FORCED LANDING OCCURRED ABOUT 1 MILE EAST OF THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA170

Location