Accident Cessna T210L N732JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383568

Date:Monday 16 August 1982
Time:19:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732JP
MSN: 210-61551
Total airframe hrs:1291 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton Mun., CA
Destination airport:Big Bear City, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AT APRX 300 FT AGL, AFTER THE PLT RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR & FLAPS. THE ENG THEN STOPPED & THE PLT WAS FORCED TO LAND. WHILE DESCENDING, THE ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES. DURING TOUCHDOWN, IT COLLIDED WITH 2 VEHICLES, THEN STRUCK A BUILDING & CAME TO REST. AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE ENG WAS MADE, BUT NO DICREPANCY WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FA305