Accident Piper PA-28-151 N4543F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383594

Date:Saturday 14 August 1982
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Kankakee Aviation
Registration: N4543F
MSN: 28-7715047
Total airframe hrs:2798 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E-3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL (0C4)
Destination airport:Kankakee, IL (0C4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SOMETIME AFTER 2300 ON AUGUST 14, 1982, THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAKEN WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION FROM THE GREATER KANKAKEE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DISCOVERED IN A NEARBY FIELD SOME 750 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY. MARKINGS ON RUNWAY 04 INDICATED THAT APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY, TRAVELED 581 FEET THROUGH THE GRASS, FLEW ACROSS A 47-FOOT DITCH, STRIKING THE DITCH, THEN SLID 161 FEET AND STOPPED. THE HOBBS METER INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN OPERATED 30 MINUTES DURING THE UNAUTHORIZED USE. INJURY INDEX PRESUMED, IMPACT DAMAGE TO CABIN INTERIOR INDICATED TWO PERSONS ABOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA307

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1984 N4343F Private 0 Nicholasville, KY sub