Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2962Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383602

Date:Friday 13 August 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:John Kuklewicz
Registration: N2962Q
MSN: 29-7916596
Engine model:Lycoming O-324-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilkes Barre, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilkes Barre, PA (WBW
Destination airport:Wilkes Barre, PA (WBW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT AS HE BEGAN TO TAXI, HE PROCEEDED ABOUT 35 FT AND THEN THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE LEFT AS IF THE WHEEL HAD LOCKED. HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, THEN RIGHT BRAKE. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BUILDING AND AN AUTOMOBILE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA196

Location