Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8436B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383605

Date:Thursday 12 August 1982
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Vagabond Aviation Inc.
Registration: N8436B
MSN: 28-8116318
Total airframe hrs:477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olympia, WA
Destination airport:Olympia, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST NIGHT FLIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT REPORTED THAT ON THE SECOND LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN ELEVATED SET OF APPROACH LIGHTS, SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA141

Location