Accident Beechcraft E18S N37M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383612

Date:Thursday 12 August 1982
Time:17:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Richard Mitchell
Registration: N37M
MSN: BA98
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA (KLFT)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi, TX (CRP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED AFTER IT HAD TRAVELED SOME 1500 TO 1700 FT DOWN THE RUNWAY. DURING THE ACCIDENT, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE BOTTOM OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED FROM THE FORWARD SPAR TO THE NOSE. ALSO, BOTH PROPELLERS WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT EITHER THE LEFT BRAKE OR THE NOSEWHEEL HAD TURNED THE PLANE OFF THE RUNWAY. AN INSPECTION AND OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE LEFT BRAKE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. DUE TO IMPACT DAMAGE, NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE CONCERNING THE OPERATION OF THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DRG40
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DRG40