Accident Cessna 172M N5451H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383615

Date:Thursday 12 August 1982
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Don's Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N5451H
MSN: 172-65447
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marlboro, MA (9B1)
Destination airport:Marlboro, MA (9B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS, FLARED THE AIRCRAFT TOO HIGH, THEN STALLED AND MADE A HARD LANDING. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA194