Accident Quickie N88Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383616

Date:Thursday 12 August 1982
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:W. Hartman
Registration: N88Q
MSN: ONE
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:ONAN B48MGAO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rawlins, WY (KRWL)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RETURNED TO THE ARPT SINCE HE COULDN'T GAIN ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO CLIMB OVER SURROUNDING TERRAIN. HE STATED HE ALSO HAD TROUBLE HOLDING ALTITUDE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG. DURING THE LANDING THE LEFT WHEEL STRUCK THE GROUND & THE MOMENTUM OF IMPACT PUT THE ACFT INTO A RIGHT HAND SNAP ROLL. THE ACFT CRASHED INVERTED ADJACENT TO THE RWY. THE ACFT'S ENG IS RATED AT 18 HP AT SEA LEVEL. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 9,000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FTC10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82FTC10