Accident Cessna 172A N7651T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383619

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Erich Pohlenz
Registration: N7651T
MSN: 47251
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandia, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sandia, TX (79R)
Destination airport:Sandia, TX (79R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) REPORTED THAT HE WAS OF MEXICAN NATIONALITY, HAD A MEXICAN MEDICAL CERTIFICATE, AND WAS AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT. HE HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF ONLY 230 HRS. THE AIRCRAFT HAD DEPARTED SANDIA, TX ON A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT ABOUT 30 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. WHILE LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PIC TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, BUT IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA325

Location