Accident Enstrom F-28 N81HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383620

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28
Owner/operator:Hilty Farms, Inc.
Registration: N81HF
MSN: 513
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:527 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waynesville, OH
Destination airport:Waynesville, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A SPRAYING OPERATION HE FELT A VIBRATION IN THE AIRCRAFT. HE ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WITH REDUCED POWER, AVOIDING FURTHER STRESS ON THE ROTOR SYSTEM. DURING THE LANDING THE SKIDS DUG INTO THE SOYBEANS AND THE MAIN ROTOR CUT INTO THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA303

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1983 N81HF Paul Hilty 0 Springfield, OH sub
23 April 1993 N81HF Private 0 Middle River, MN sub
7 August 2004 N78616 Arrowhead Helicopters Inc 0 De Leon, Texas sub