Accident Piper PA-18 N63822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383622

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1982
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63822
MSN: 18-8009023
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:167 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Berryessa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lake Berryessa, CA
Destination airport:Lake Berryessa, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LANDED TOO FAST IN A NO WIND CONDITION AND GROUNDLOOPED TRYING TO STOP. HEAVY BRAKING IN GRASS CAUSED A NOSE OVER THE PILOT SAYS HE WILL LENGTHEN THE 720 FOOT RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA285

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 March 2015 N63822 Cache Creek Company LLC 0 Soda Lake, Carrizo Plain, southwestern San Luis Obispo Co, CA unk