Accident Cessna 172 N68266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383626

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1982
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Wings International, Inc.
Registration: N68266
MSN: 152-82218
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2698 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moore Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:Ft. Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE RETURN PORTION OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN SHE DEVIATED TO AVOID WEATHER. SHE TRIED TO CIRCUMNAVIGATE AROUND LAKE OKEECHOBEE, BUT IN HER OPINION, THE WEATHER BEGAN TO CLOSE IN WITH THE VISIBILITY DECREASING IN HEAVY RAIN. SHE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD TO WAIT FOR THE WEATHER TO IMPROVE. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA169