Accident Quickie N336RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383627

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Robert Mcfarland
Registration: N336RM
MSN: 23
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:ONAN INDUSTRIAL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Youngstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Youngstown, OH
Destination airport:Camp Hill, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TOPS OF TREES NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 3300 FT RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED VERY SLOWLY AND WAS BARELY ABLE TO CLIMB AT A GREATER RATE THAN THE UPSLOPE OF THE RUNWAY. THE ELEVATION OF THE AIRPORT WAS 1057 FT AND THE REPORTED TEMPERATURE WAS 70 DEG. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN 18 HP ONAN ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA299