Accident Cessna 172N N75548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383628

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Gerald Hendrix
Registration: N75548
MSN: 17267798
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:742 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antoine, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antoine, AR
Destination airport:Antoine, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP HE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA349

Location