Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2394Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38363

Date:Sunday 27 July 1997
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:California Planners And Consultants
Registration: N2394Q
MSN: 28-7790397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ymir Mountain, near Nelson, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nelson, BC (ZNL)
Destination airport:Creston, CN (AJ3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Satellite detected ELT signal at Ymir mountain near Nelson B.C. area late Sunday. RCC searched til dark then resumed search at daylight on Monday. Ground search found crash site Monday afternoon at 49'05"N 116'36"W. 4 POB deceased. Aircraft did not file a flight plan nor was it in contact with Nav Canada, therefore no one knew the plane was missing or overdue.

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X08522
2. CADORS 1997P0468
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2394Q