Accident Enstrom F280 N267Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383637

Date:Monday 9 August 1982
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F280
Owner/operator:Puget Sound Helicopters
Registration: N267Q
MSN: 1008
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KBFI)
Destination airport:(KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
HELICOPTER MADE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING AFTER POWER LOSS AIRCRAFT LANDED HEAVILY IN LOOSE DIRT AND DAMAGED SKIDS AND ROTORS. POST-ACCIDENT EXAM FOUND "THROTTLE ACTIVATING ARM WAS IMPROPERLY ENGAGED TO THROTTLE STOP."

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA139

Location