Accident Quickie N39QB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383640

Date:Monday 9 August 1982
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39QB
MSN: 0053
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:ONAN GAO-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, MI (6D6)
Destination airport:Port Huron, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. THE LAMINAR-FLOW WING AND CANARD WERE CAREFULLY WIPED FREE OF A HEAVY DEPOSIT OF DEW. ALL ITEMS OF INSPECTION WERE SATISFACTORY. THE ENGINE WAS WARMED UP WHILE TAXIING TO THE RUNWAY. IT WAS NOTED THAT BEADS OF MOISTURE WERE FORMING ON THE SURFACE OF THE CANARD, BUT THE WING COULD NOT BE OBSERVED FROM THE PILOT'S SEAT. DURING TAKEOFF, THE 18 HP ONAN ENGINE WAS TURNING AT 3100 RPM, "ALL OK." LIFT-OFF OCCURRED ABOUT MID-POINT OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER LEAVING GROUND EFFECT, THE CLIMB WAS EXTREMELY SLOW. THE PLANE BARELY CLEARED WIRES ABOUT 500 FT FROM THE RUNWAY. HOWEVER, THE PLANE WOULD NOT CLEAR TREES BEYOND THE WIRES. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TREES THEN DROPPED TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE TEMPERATURE WAS 68 DEG. AND THE ELEVATION WAS 855 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA298