Accident Hughes 369HS N4265P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383641

Date:Sunday 8 August 1982
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:F.c. Price, Iii
Registration: N4265P
MSN: 1190216S
Total airframe hrs:3493 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wrightsville Bc, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wrightsville Bc, NC
Destination airport:Wrightsville Bc, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE INITIATED A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF IN A 10 KT WIND AND STARTED A CLIMB OVER WATER. REPORTEDLY, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT AS IT REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 FT AGL AND 20 KTS. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO ROTATE UNTIL HE REACHED A LANDFALL, SOME 200 TO 500 FT AWAY. THEN HE MADE AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING INTO A MARSHY AREA. WHILE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER SETTLED ON ITS RIGHT SIDE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE TAKEOFF APPEARED NORMAL UNTIL THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT, TRANSMISSION, MAIN ROTOR, TAIL ROTOR CONTROLS AND TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO PERFORMANCE CHARTS, THE HELICOPTER SHOULD HAVE BEEN CONTROLLABLE FOR EITHER TAKEOFF OR HOVER IN THE PREVAILING CONDITIONS. THE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS REPORTED TO BE 95 DEG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA231

Location